Accident Vultee BT-13 , Thursday 16 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atocongo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas/EOA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill. Cadets 3rd año Waldo Marchetti Bosso (21) and Julio Winder Arrarte (22).

Note: typ reported as airplane "de Instrucción Básica". 3 Seccion de Instrucción Vultee 45/BT-13 possible

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 17 September 1943, p6