Accident Grumman G-21A Goose 2-TP-.H, Tuesday 10 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 2-TP-.H
MSN: 105.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near beach on test flight. Occupants rescued injured.

Note: Grumman Goose 2-TP-1H (1050) or 2-TP-3H (1052), 6.12.43 or 10.4.45 (Goodall);
An airplane, apparently a Grumman Goose, suffered an accident during an exploration mission on behalf of the Peruvian Scientific Commission in the Río Colorado region, 23 JUN 1940. Declared missing after did not return to base in time and located from the air, "50 km upstream", 26 JUN with Capitán Luis Camborna and Teniente Alberto Botto Elmores and passenger scientist Dr Feijoó unhurt. Located from the air by a Grumman piloted by Ten Jorge Zevalíos. An expedition was organized to rescue the occupants. No further informations published. (E.D. 26 JUN 1940, p6).
Three Grumman arrived at Limatambo 2 APR 1939, 12:56, from New York with six intermediate stops (Cmte Humberto Gallino, Cap Polidoro García and Cap Luis Cayo) (La Union 3 APR 1939, p2)
Two "Grumman amphibian" for aerophotometric use arrived at Las Palmas from Floyd Bennet 18 SEP 1941 (L.U. 19 SEP 1941, p2)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 12 April 1945, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-56-82