Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR D-ACNJ, Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACNJ
MSN: 15249
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1614, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, suffered a tire failure on the main landing gear on takeoff from MUC.
The flight entered a holding pattern and safely landed back at MUC, 80 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-acnj#31afd24c

Location