Accident Globe GC-1B Swift C-FKXY, Saturday 19 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FKXY
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsville/Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsville/Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), ON
Destination airport:Guelph Airport (CNC4), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered GC-1B (Globe Swift), was conducting a VFR flight from Plattsville/Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), ON, to Guelph Airport (CNC4), ON, with two pilots on board.
After takeoff from runway 25, a 1980' x 75' grass runway, the aircraft did not accelerate as expected. Without sufficient runway to reject the takeoff, the pilot attempted to gather speed while remaining in ground effect, but once the aircraft was over the corn field at the end of the runway the ground effect was diminished, and the aircraft began to decelerate. The pilot lowered the nose and landed in the cornfield. Both main landing gear collapsed, and there was also damage to the nose and leading edges of the wings. The ELT did activate following the emergency landing, there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB