Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TZ230, Tuesday 20 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ230
MSN: 6S 676568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Narrative:
TZ230: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17-12-45. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 10-1-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Sampenn' 19-1-46, arriving India 11-2-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 28-2-46. To 28 Squadron, RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 Squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947, including TZ230.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-1-48 when struck Spitfire TP324 (also of 28 Squadron) when landing at RAF Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong. Spitfire TP324 had landed safely, and was stopped by ATC (Air Traffic Control) at the intersection of the runways, to allow a Douglas C-47 Dakota to take off. Spitfire TZ230 was landing 800 yards behind Spitfire TP324, but ran into Spitfire TP324 at speed at the end of its landing run. Both aircraft were wrecked, but the pilots survived with minor injuries. The pilot of Spitfire TP324 was Pilot Officer W I Hart, who had bailed out of another 28 Squadron Spitfire (TZ201) just ten days earlier! (see separate entry for Spitfire TZ201)

Damage assessed as Cat E 20-1-48. Deemed beyond economic repair and Struck Off Charge 22-1-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.441
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ230
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80427-tz230
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-TZ230
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1946%E2%80%931967)
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kai_Tak#Squadrons

Location