Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-15569, Thursday 5 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-15569
MSN: 7364
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:east coast of Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keykjavik
Destination airport:BW-1
Narrative:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-15569 went down on the Greenland Ice Cap 5 Nov 1942 at approx 1300 hrs. 5 Crew members aboard, Pilot Capt. Homer C. McDowell, 2nd Lt. William L. Springer, S/Sgt. E. L. Monahan, Pvt. William W. Everett, Pvt. Thurman Johannessen.
Stationed at PIAAF, Presque, Maine, USA
Damage: Unknown
Cleared from: Reykjavik 0834 GMT
To: BW-1
Reykjavik intercepted a signal from the C-53 saying they were down. Instructions were given to pop flares at designated times. Visuals of flares detected. C-53 batteries die, no more communication from crew. B-17 PN9E is searching for downed C-53, but goes down 9 Nov 1942. All aboard initially survive crash. 30 Nov 1942, crew of C-53 are listed as perished, as they had no provisions to sustain life. B-17 PN9E Radioman Cpl. Loren Howarth builds a radio 13 days after the crash, an SOS signal is intercepted. Col. Bernt Balchen spots the crashed B-17. Weather conditions prevent rescue attempts, no landing possible, covered with crevasses. US Cutter Northland sends out a Grumman Duck J2F-4 with Pilot Lt. John Pritchard and PFC Radioman Benjamin Bottoms to rescue 2 from B-17. They are successful and return the men to the US Cutter Northland. A second attempt at rescue is undertaken. Pritchard and Bottoms rescue Cpl. Loren Howarth. 9 minutes into the return to US Cutter Northland, they crash. All 3 aboard perished. The pilot of the B-17 PN9E and 1 crew member is rescued 6th April 1943 by Col. Bernt Balchen after 5 months stranded on the Ice Cap.

Sources:

Crash report C-53, Log books, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency records, family member of PN9E pilot, Jennifer Lehr
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Frozen in Time / Mitchell Zuckoff