This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2008 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A320 |
| Owner/operator: | GoAir |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | DEL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 9th of October 2008, a GoAir flight lost one of it's nose wheel while taking off from Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai. The pilot had no idea about it. Later on when the airplane was at 35000 feets when the pilot was informed that a nose wheel was found on the runway mumbai airport. He continued his flight to delhi. Upon reaching delhi the pilot was asked by the air traffic controller to make a low fly pass while the engineers studied the damage to the nose wheel from the runway. It was later on confirmed that the GoAir flight had lost it's nose wheel . Later on it remained in the air for around another 45 minutes to burn the fuel so that the landing weight can be reduced. Later on the pilot made a fast landing at 16:55 . He landed the plane on it's rear wheels and kept the nose wheel in air for almost 80% of the trasit distance. Later on when the nose wheel made contact with the runway it broke off and the airplane came to a grinding halt. This time no thrust reversers were used and the pilot switched off the engine as soon as the airplane stopped. No emergency evacuation was required.
Sources:
Masoom (passenger in that flight)