This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-281ER |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA717A |
| MSN: | 33415/580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 408 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | off Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ANA/NH994 from Naha to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 777-281ER, suffered malfunction of anti icing system on an engine. The flight diverted to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) where a safe landing was carried out at 12:35 LT. No reported injuries.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0db0ab0c8fe5ff7bdd3ca92d8fcb674a49413c37 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh994#31c117b4 