This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2023 |
| Time: | 13:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N850DN |
| MSN: | 31961/5694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Albuquerque, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL941, a Boeing 737-932ER, diverted to Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ) after reports of smoke in the cockpit.
The flight was en route from Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) to Las Vegas Airport, NV (LAS).
Sources:
https://www.koat.com/article/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing/44917162# https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl941#31c23e8f 