This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SM943 |
| MSN: | EA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tengah -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
Narrative:SM943: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 25-7-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 31-1-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tarantia' 8-3-46, arriving India 30-3-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To 390 MU RAF Tengah, Singapore April 1946 for erection and preparation for service. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah in September 1946 coded 'MU-B', then 'B' from October 1946 when 60 Squadron stated using single letter codes.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-12-47 in a wheels-up landing at RAF Tengah Singapore 24-12-47. The pilot failed to ensure that the undercarriage was fully "down and locked" on final approach to RAF Tengah. As a direct result, the undercarriage immediately collapsed upon touchdown at RAF Tengah.
Not repaired; Struck off charge 22-4-48 as Cat E2(FA). Some published sources state that the airframe was transferred to "Burma" in 1948 (either for use as a source of spares or as a ground instructional airframe
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.392
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2426/9:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p102.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM943 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102277-sm943 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tengah_Air_Base#RAF_Tengah Location