Incident ICP MXP-740 Savannah HJ-..., Saturday 26 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HJ-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trompillos Farm, Tilodirán, Yopal -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orocué Airport (ORC/SKOE)
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ICP MXP-740 Savannah, which was flying gubernatorial candidate Cesar Ortiz Zorro, crashed near the Trompillos Farm, Tilodirán, Yopal.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.radionacional.co/noticias-colombia/accidente-aereo-en-zona-rural-de-yopal-candidato-la-gobernacion-sale-ileso
https://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/avioneta-se-cayo-en-casanare-con-candidato-a-gobernacion-cesar-ortiz-NH22254393
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/08/26/se-accidento-candidato-a-gobernacion-de-casanare-la-avioneta-cayo-a-tierra/

Media: