Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon 9S-LAL, Saturday 26 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: 9S-LAL
MSN: 20700320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mbukula, Lukeshi, Kamiji, Lomami -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 207 Skywagon crashed in the village of Mbukula, Lukeshi, Kamiji, Lomami.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.mediacongo.net/article-actualite-126171_lomami_deux_blesses_et_des_biens_pilles_dans_un_crash_d_avion_a_kamiji.html
https://lomamiinfos.net/lomami-urgent-un-avion-petit-porteur-sest-ecrase-au-groupement-de-mbukula-dans-territoire-de-kamiji/
https://www.congo-press.com/provinces/lomami-deux-blesses-et-des-biens-pilles-dans-un-crash-davion-a-kamiji/

History of this aircraft

Ex 9Q-CAL, N1720U