Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N37953, Saturday 26 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37953
MSN: 6743
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:SE of Moundridge, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moundridge, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper J3C-65 Cub suffered an inflight door separation and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Moundridge, Kansas.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wibw.com/2023/08/26/khp-investigates-non-injury-plane-crash-mcpherson-county/
https://www.kansas.gov/khp-crashlogs/search/viewDetail/2023-009202

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=37953

Location