This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 December 1942 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 124 Ferry Flt RCAF |
| Registration: | FP827 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 37 miles SE Kapuskasing, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF North Bay, ON |
| Destination airport: | Kapuskasing Airport, ON |
Narrative:Anson FP827 of 124 Ferry Flight, RCAF Rockcliffe, was on a ferry flight segment between RCAF North Bay and Kapuskasing Airport. The crew encountered bad weather, became lost, ran out of fuel and made a successful forced landing on a small frozen lake. The crew was uninjured but were stranded on the lake. The airmen were spotted by search planes two days later and supplies were dropped. A rescue party was landed on Manning Lake, December 17, and set out on a five mile journey on foot to bring out the two men. The aircraft suffered Cat C damage and was recovered.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0025/00000024.pdf Porcupine Express, Thursday 17 December 1942, p1