This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1942 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 GRS RCAF |
| Registration: | N9688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Conway Prince Edward Island -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Summerside, PEI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson N9688 of 1 GRS (General Reconnaissance School) at RCAF Summerside, PE, was on a routine navigation training exercise with an inexperienced RCAF staff pilot, a WAG, and two RAF navigators. During the training flight, the aircraft struck a tree and crashed when the pilot was engaged in unauthorized low-level flying. The crew of four were killed. The eyesight of the pilot came into question by the AIB, but medical documents show that his vision was not a contributing factor.
The crew that perished in the crash of Anson N9688:
RCAF Sgt George P. Harris R/120045 (P)
RCAF Sgt Cyril H. Bennett R/101488 (WAG)
RAFVR P/O Ronald W. Reeves 133983 (Nav)
RAFVR P/O Charles H. Rudge 133986 (Nav)
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0022/00000070.pdf https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81849706/george-patrick-harris https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26274895/cyril-herbert-bennett https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14771209/ronald-william-reeves https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14771232/charles-howard-rudge The Charlottetown Guardian, October 30, 1942, p1