Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee SIX ZS-FVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34494

Date:Saturday 18 October 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee SIX
Owner/operator:Salto Trading (One) CC
Registration: ZS-FVL
MSN: 32-40621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The farm Donkerhoek, Lephalale (Ellisras) district, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tswana Nature Reserve, Lephalale (Ellisras) district
Destination airport:Private strip on the farm Donkerhoek
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It is believed the pilot suffered a heart attack while preparing to land at a private airstrip on the farm, Donkerhoek, south east of Lephalale (formerly Ellisras). The aircraft struck small trees 200m beyond the landing strip and crashed, after which a fire ensued. The aircraft burnt out completely. The pilot died at the scene and while the two passengers initially survived the accident and were taken to the burn section of the Milpark hospital in Johannesburg, doctors took Mr Henk du Plooy (31) off life support on September 28 after his condition had deteriorated. He died early the following morning. His wife, Annerie (33), suffered 40% burns and is still in intensive care.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Man sterf 2 weke ná hy 2 uit vliegtuigwrak red

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2004 ZS-FVL Wonderboom Aerodrome

Images:

Vereeniging, October 11, 2008 11:24 AM

Airstrip on the Farm Donkerhoek ± 31 km south east of Lephalale (Ellisras) where the accident occurred