Incident Boeing 737-2B7 Adv. PK-JRA, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B7 Adv.
Owner/operator:Jayawijaya Dirgantara
Registration: PK-JRA
MSN: 22880/927
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jayawijaya Dirgantara Boeing 737-200 suffered a deflated nose gear tire on landing at Wamena. The aircraft, carrying 18 tons of mixed goods, became disabled on the runway. It was towed to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.suara.com/news/2023/08/22/194234/breaking-news-pesawat-kargo-jayawijaya-air-kecelakaan-di-wamena-karena-ban-bocor
https://seputarpapua.com/view/ban-bocor-pesawat-cargo-jayawijaya-berhenti-di-tengah-run-way-bandara-wamena.html

Location