Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Friday 4 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Campamento, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prato (14:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Six Peruvian airplane with one pilot each (single-seat) forced to land due to bad weather during ferry flight from US to Peru. Pilot Capitán Alberto Diez abandonned the plane and bailed out. Four planes suffered damages during the forced landings in the terrain (three not taken up ?). One landed back to Prato.

Sources:

El Deber (Antioquia) 7 April 1947, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-58-77