This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43385 |
| MSN: | 7044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Klamath River, near Happy Camp, Siskiyou County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Happy Camp, Siskiyou County, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Taylorcraft BC-12D crashed into the Klamath River near Happy Camp in Siskiyou County, California, while attempting to locate a man who had gone down with his car over the basin. The two people on board were killed, including the county's deputy sheriff at the time.
Sources:
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=222684 https://oregonnews.uoregon.edu/lccn/sn85042470/1954-03-08/ed-1/seq-2/ https://oregonnews.uoregon.edu/lccn/sn99063813/1954-03-08/ed-1/seq-1/ https://www.vvdailypress.com/story/opinion/columns/2010/03/03/remembering-siskiyou-county-deputy-sheriff/49529859007/ 