Accident Curtiss P-36G Hawk ? , Monday 30 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1947
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36G Hawk ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talara area -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara/Esc.d.Caza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter plane crashed from a formation after maneuvering at 12,000-17,000ft altitude. Alférez Daniel Nieto Biffi.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 2 July 1947, p4