Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX VT-IUD, Wednesday 23 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IUD
MSN: 8710
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E66, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to land at Jeddah International Airport (JED), Saudi Arabia. The flight landed back at JED, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Shortly after takeoff, the flight crew observed a sharp drop of OIL QTY followed by an ECAM "ENG1 LOW OIL PRESSURE" message. The crew shutdown engine 1.
Prior to engine shutdown a whitish smoke flowed into the cockpit forcing the flight crew to don oxygen masks. After selecting PACK 1 to “OFF”, the smoke dissipated.

ATC vectored the flight back to a safe overweight landing.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-vt-iud-operated-by-indigo-on-22-08-2023-at-jeddah/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iud#31b51aa0

Location

Media: