Accident Robinson R22 Beta N943MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34495

Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Earl Lee Small
Registration: N943MH
MSN: 2139
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles S of Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport, near Dryden, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich, NY (OIC)
Destination airport:Zaneville, OH (ZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the multi-leg cross-country trip in the accident helicopter two days after receiving his helicopter rating. His instructor cautioned him about the flight, and the pilot delayed his departure on the accident leg due to weather. Radar data and GPS track data depicted the helicopter in a shallow descent, on a westerly track, about 1,700 feet msl, approximately 1 mile prior to the accident site on a north-south ridgeline that reached 1,600 feet msl. Weather reported 6 miles from the accident site included an overcast ceiling at 1,000 feet (2,099 feet msl), and a pilot who departed the airport around the same time as the accident stated that the ceiling was at 500 feet (1,599 feet msl), "with ragged bases and light turbulence." AIRMET SIERRA for instrument meteorological conditions and mountain obscuration was valid for the accident location. Review of local weather revealed generally marginal VFR conditions were present behind the front, although higher terrain was occasionally obscured in clouds. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical or pre-impact anomalies. The pilot had been diagnosed with esophageal cancer and underwent surgery and chemotherapy 15 months prior to the accident. Just prior to the accident, the pilot was diagnosed with metastatic disease in his lung and liver, findings associated with a very poor prognosis. It is unclear what role, if any, the pilot’s recurrent, metastatic esophageal cancer played in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=943MH

Location