Incident Airbus A321-251NX G-SUNB, Friday 25 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-SUNB
MSN: 11379
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Milas-Bodrum Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus A321-251NX G-SUNB of Jet2 operated flight LS984 Milas-Bodrum (BJV/LTFE), Turkey - Manchester (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom. Shortly after takeoff at 23:37 UTC, the left No. 1 engine surged. The crew after several circles over the airfield, instead of the destination airport, was sent by the controller to the Antalya airport (AYT/LTAI), where at 01:03 UTC the next day it made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12450605/Dramatic-moment-Jet2-plane-engine-explodes-flames-sparks-Ekin-su-way-home-Turkey.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sunb#31bd2eb0
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-11379.htm

Location