This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP365 |
| MSN: | ALD. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dawsons Field, near Zarqa, Zarqa Governorate -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramat David, Ramat Yishay, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | Dawsons Field, Zarqa Governorate, Jordan |
Narrative:TP365: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 22-10-45. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 1-8-46. To Mediterranean Air Command (Middle East) 27-2-47. To 32 Squadron at RAF Ramat David, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine in March 1947.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-10-47 in a wheels-up landing at Dawsons Field, near Zarqa, Zarqa Governorate, Jordan. This Spitfire was the last of three in a formation landing at the airstrip at Dawsons Field. The pilot decided to abandon the landing and overshoot on the final approach, due to the dust 'kicked up' by the aircraft previously landing at the airstrip, and also due to the prevailing light conditions. A successful climb away from the airstrip at Dawsons Field was made, and the pilot retracted the undercarriage before 'going around again' and making a fresh circuit prior to landing at the second attempt. However, during the second attempt at landing at Dawsons Field, the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage, and a belly landing was made in error, severely damaging the underside of the airframe
Damage assessed as Cat E 23-10-47. Not repaired and Struck Off Charge 27-11-47
Zarqa (Arabic: الزرقاء) is the capital of Zarqa Governorate in Jordan. Its name means "the blue (city)", and is the second most populous city in Jordan after Amman.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.344
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 32 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pd 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80378-tp365 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP365 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP373 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zarqa#Transportation Location