Accident Avro Anson Mk I AX426, Tuesday 5 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 GRS RCAF
Registration: AX426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of St. Lawrence 1/2 mile off North Cape, Prince Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Summerside, PEI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson AX426 of 1 GRS RCAF Summerside, was on a routine navigation exercise over the Gulf of St. Lawrence. Witnesses saw the aircraft climb from low altitude when the left-hand wing broke away. The aircraft crashed through the ice ½ mile off North Cape, PEI. The witnesses also saw one parachute, but none of the four crew men were ever recovered.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson AX426
RAFVR Sgt Eric H. Johnson (P)
RCAF F/Sgt Paul C. Bernstein (W/Op) American Volunteer
RAFVR Sgt Alexander R. King (N)
RAFVR Sgt William F. Thompson (N)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0026/00000083.pdf
The Charlottetown Guardian, January 7, 1943, p1