This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 November 1936 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 Type 05 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Casa de Campo (Madrid) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 November 1936, I-16 was shot down in Air Combat with He 52 from Legion Condor over Casa de Campo (Madrid).
Captain Sergey Fyodorovich Tarkhov bailed out and was seriously injured. He died of his injuries on 23 November 1936. Captain Tarkhov was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 31 December 1936.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085625/ 