Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-JEM, Monday 7 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Federal Airlines
Registration: ZS-JEM
MSN: 208B0912
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:15762 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Arathusa Safari Lodge (FAAR) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arathusa Safari Lodge (FAAR)
Destination airport:Mala Mala Airport (AAM/FAMD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During ground roll after landing, the right brake callipers failed, and the aircraft overran the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the grass area.
The aircraft was flown out the same day.

Probable Cause
The aircraft’s speed was high which resulted in the aircraft floating during a flare, followed by a deep landing.
The aircraft veered off to the left of the centreline and overshot the runway by 180m before it came to a stop.
The cause was attributed to the right calliper bleed valve leak which resulted in the drop in brake pressure on the right, and which caused the aircraft to veer off to the left of the centreline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/3/2/1424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA23WA241
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf