Accident Airbus A320-214 B-LPI, Friday 21 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airlines
Registration: B-LPI
MSN: 5416
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong FIR -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Haikou Airport (HAK/ZGHK)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hong Kong Airlines flight HX107, an Airbus A320-214, encountered turbulence, injuring two cabin crewmembers and one passenger.

Prior to reaching waypoint PECAN, the aircraft commenced deviating to avoid an area of severe weather weather and encountered moderate to occasional severe turbulence during this period.
When clear of the weather, the flight continued cruising at FL210 in the Hong Kong Flight Information Region airspace. The seat belt sign was then turned off. Shortly after, approximately 46 nautical miles to the south of Xiachuan Island on the southern coast of China, unexpected turbulence associated with an updraft was encountered for a short period.
During the turbulence encounter, two cabin crewmembers and one passenger were injured.
The aircraft landed at ZJHK uneventfully. There was no damage to the aircraft. The injured passenger did not request medical assistance and disembarked.
The two injured cabin crewmembers were positioned back to Hong Kong as passengers. After arrival, they were taken to a hospital for a medical check-up. One of the cabin crewmembers was diagnosed with a right ankle fracture and was hospitalized for more than 48 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAIA

Location