Accident Luscombe OB-..., Wednesday 19 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1947
Time:15:15
Type:Luscombe
Owner/operator:Aéro Club del Perú
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Collique -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Alférez (R) Alfonso Castillo and mechanic Frank Barcley seriously injured. Castillo died next day. Aircraft named "La Violeta". Owner Alfonso Béjar.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 20 November 1947, p6/21 November 1947, p1