Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RN129, Wednesday 17 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: RN129
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iwakuni, Yamaguchi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan
Narrative:
RN129: Spitfire F. XIV. Built by Vickers Armstrong at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford 5-1-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 3-2-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Paragon' 12-2-45, arriving India 11-4-45. Shipped to Japan 26-9-46. To 17 Squadron RAF in October 1946. In April 1946, No. 17 Squadron arrived in Japan to form part of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force. The squadron remained here until it disbanded on 23-2-48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-9-47 in a landing accident at Iwakuni, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan. The Spitfire was being landed on the starboard side of the runway, due to the port side being obstructed. However, on touchdown, the aircraft swung off the runway at Iwakuni onto rough ground. The undercarriage collapsed, and the Spitfire cartwheeled.

Damaged assessed as Cat E 17-9-47. Struck Off Charge 31-12-47 as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.344
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 17 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1946 to 23-2-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2400: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505038
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102118-rn129
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN129
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN129
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._17_Squadron_RAF#Post-War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Iwakuni#History

Location