This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MK158 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MK158: Spitfire LF.IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 30-1-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Fort Liard' 1-3-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 17-3-44. To Middle East Air Command 26-6-47. To 73 Squadron, RAF at Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-9-47 when engine failed takeoff at RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta. Pilot experienced engine trouble when the boost aneroid fractured on take-off from Ta’ Qali. On throttling back from the excessive boost, the engine faltered. As there was insufficient runway left to come to a halt without over running the runway and going over a fifteen-foot wall 20 yards from the end of the runway, the pilot decided to raise the gear and make a belly landing
Damaged assessed as Cat E 8-9-47. Struck Off Charge 30-10-47 as Cat. E2(FA).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.368
3. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2430/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259 4. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85726-mk158 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK158 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK158 8.
https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali Location