Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MH979, Friday 5 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: MH979
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Destination airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali)
Narrative:
MH979: Spitfire LF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31-8-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 17-9-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Ionion' 3-10-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 19-10-43. To 218 Group North Africa 30-11-43.

To 87 Squadron. In July 1944 87 Squadron became one of two RAF Squadrons to join No. 8 Wing SAAF (the other being RAF 185 Squadron) and began fighter-bomber operations supporting the fighting in Italy as well as taking part in offensive sweeps across the Balkans from its detached Italian bases. It continued in this role in the Italian Campaign until the end of the war (8-5-45).

To Middle East Air Command 20-6-47. To 73 Squadron, RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-9-47 when pilot experienced undercarriage trouble, which was refusing to lower. As he was pulling negative G, he also experienced engine trouble, but managed to make a successful belly landing at Ta Kali (Ta’ Qali).

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 30-10-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.368
3. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2430/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259
4. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85726-mk119
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK119
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK119
8. https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._87_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali

Location