Accident Aero AT-3 R100 HA-NAD, Saturday 26 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Airwin Aviator School
Registration: HA-NAD
MSN: AT3-097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tököl Airport (LHTL) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tököl Airport (LHTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aero AT-3 R100 fell back onto the runway during take-off from Tököl Airport (LHTL).
The two occupants were not injured and the undercarriage, propeller and wing of the aircraft were damaged.

Conclusions
In the course of its technical investigation, the TSB concluded that the direct cause of the occurrence of the accident was that the pilot increased the angle of attack of the aircraft after take-off to such an extent that it rose above the critical value, which caused the aircraft to stall.
The TSB identified as a contributing factor that the pilot had not planned and executed his flight task in accordance with the procedures, as he had not made the correct decision to fly based on the information available to him.
Such incidents can be avoided by following the relevant rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2023-1178-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48304_1593439177.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex SP-GFD

Location