Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344998

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:SZEMP Air Kft.
Registration: HA-MBJ
MSN: 1G-166-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eperjes area -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot heard a bang while at the dispersion altitude (3-5 metres) and experienced a sudden loss of engine power. Following a significant loss of power, the pilot made an emergency landing in the wheat field below. Upon touchdown, he steered the aircraft to the left to avoid the transverse channel across the wheat field, but was unable to do so within the available distance. The aircraft eventually came to rest with its right main landing gear against the canal bank. No personal injuries were sustained in the incident.

During the technical investigation, the TSB concluded that the direct cause of the accident was the loss of power without transition at low altitude due to a fuel supply problem caused by the contamination of the atomiser.

Sources:

TSB Hungary

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 4 months