Accident Cessna A185F N93291, Sunday 19 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93291
MSN: 18503212
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Jackson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (KLBX)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power when the pilot initiated a practice missed approach procedure during a flight intended to check on some of the features of a newly installed auto pilot system on the single-engine airplane. During the forced landing, the right wing collided with trees at the approach end of the selected forced landing area. The engine was run on the airframe after the airplane was recovered to a secure location. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had accumulated a total of 194.6 hours since the last major overhaul. During the engine test run, the engine ran normally for about 7 minutes, then lost fuel pressure and stopped running. A detailed examination of the airframe and engine fuel system did not reveal any discrepancies or anomalies. The engine was run again at high power settings following the examination and did not stop. The reason of the loss of engine power could not be duplicated or determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location