Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Tuesday 25 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1939
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:22 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khamar-Daba, Khalkhin Gol Area -   Mongolia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 July 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-16 of 22 IAP crashed near Khamar-Daba, Khalkhin Gol Area.
Lt Andrey Andreevich Akimov was killed.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/provinces/mongolia_hamardaba.html
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero80260491/