Incident light plane (2x) , Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:
Type:light plane (2x)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolívar state -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light planes used for transporting drugs were destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Bolívar state.

Sources:

https://www.elinformadorve.com/28/08/2023/venezuela/dos-avionetas-vinculadas-con-el-narcotrafico-son-destruidas-en-bolivar/