Accident Curtiss Hawk II VF-3, Friday 27 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: VF-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loreto -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4th Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter plane crashed. Alférez Guillermo Bolaños. Sea Hawk II version on floats.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 28 March 1936, p10
Scramble