Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH198, Monday 1 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH198
MSN: CBAF IX.2171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Destination airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Narrative:
NH198: Spitfire LF. IX, MSN CBAF IX.2171. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 1-5-44. To AST (Air Service Training) 18-5-44. To 317 "City of Wilno" Polish Fighter Squadron, RAF Heston, Middlesex 15-6-44 coded "JH-T". Cat B accident damage 6-11-44. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 18-3-45. To 12FU 30-4-45. To 1OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit). To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 16-5-45. To 73 Squadron, RAF at Prkos, Yugoslavia by 30-5-45. To Hal Far, Malta in July 1945, later moving to RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-9-47: Pilot experienced propeller trouble, when half a blade (of approx. 2 feet in length) broke off. Despite the engine cutting off for 10-15 seconds, the pilot managed to make a safe landing at base. The pilot experienced further trouble when he discovered he was unable to open or jettison the cockpit hood, which was covered in oil from the C.S.U (Constant Speed Unit). The cause of the failure of the propeller blade was the failure of a previously repaired section of the prop blade due to water seepage into the repaired joint.

The pilot also suffered from badly blistered hands by holding to the throttle and stick under the excessive vibration. He was 'mentioned in dispatches' and commended for his handling of the situation. All of 73 Squadron's Spitfires that had undergone propellor repair work were grounded on the 2-9-47 for inspection.

Not repaired. Struck Off Charge 30-10-47 as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.334
3. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2430/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259
4. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86615-nh198
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH198
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH198
8. https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._317_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali

Location

Media:

73 Squadron RAF Spitfires Prkos Yugoslavia 1945 IWM CNA 3525 Supermarine Spitfire Mark IXs of No. 73 Squadron RAF, each loaded with two 250-lb GP bombs, taxy to the runway at Prkos, Yugoslavia, for a sortie against retreating German troops and supply lines. They are being watched, in the foreground, by a Bofors gun crew of No. 2914 LAA Squadron RAF Regiment, which provided the anti-aircraft defence for the airfield.