Incident Airbus A321-271NX VT-IUJ, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IUJ
MSN: 9042
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:en route Madurai-Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madurai Airport (IXM/VOMD)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2012, an Airbus A321-271NX, was en route from Madurai to Mumbai, India, when one of the engines was shut down by the flight crew because of a oil chip detection warning.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iuj#31cb8870
https://m.tribuneindia.com/news/india/indigo-reports-two-engine-shutdown-incidents-mid-air-both-aircraft-land-safely-539490

Media: