Incident Airbus A321-271NX VT-IUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345018

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:c. 09:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IUF
MSN: 8989
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kolkata -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E455, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to land back at Kolkata International Airport (CCU) after one of the engines was shut down by the flight crew.
The aircraft landed safely, 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iuf#31cbe9d2

Media: