Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ247, Saturday 16 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ247
MSN: CBAF IX.958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Destination airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Narrative:
MJ247: Spitfire LF. IX, MSN CBAF IX.958. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19-10-43. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 9-11-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Fort George' 4-12-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 22-12-43. To 7 Squadron SAAF in January 1944. The squadron remained in Egypt for a few months, and then in April 1944, equipped with Spitfire Mk lXs, rejoined No. 7 Wing in Italy.

After the surrender of German forces in Italy in May 1945, 7 Squadron SAAF was sent to the Far East, but the war in the East ended before the squadron could be deployed. It then returned to Ceylon and thereafter back to South Africa. It was disbanded on 10-9-45

To 73 Squadron, at Hal Far, Malta in September 1945, moving to RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali). Withdrawn from service for major repair 26-6-47. Returned to service with 73 Squadron at RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-8-47: engine failed on takeoff and crashed at RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta. Aircraft was being piloted by the Commanding Officer of 73 Squadron., who made a belly-landing just off the runway.

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 25-9-47 as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.328
3. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2430/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259
4. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85151-mj247
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ247
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH247
8. https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/7_Squadron_SAAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali

Location

Images:

Taken by my late father-in-law Jim Tucker during WW2