| Date: | Friday 17 October 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Norton Leslie J |
| Registration: | N57446 |
| MSN: | 507-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3705 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was making a local, personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he decided to attempt a landing on a snow covered sandbar. He reported that his intent was to lay down tracks to test the firmness of the surface prior to landing. He said during the process the airplane's main landing gear broke through the crusted snow, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location