This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP202 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tengah -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
Narrative:TP202: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5-1-46. To 76MU RAF Wroughton 21-2-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tarantia' 8-3-46, arriving India 30-3-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To 390 MU RAF Tengah, Singapore for erection and preparation for service. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-8-47 when crash-landed at RAF Tengah, Singapore. The pilot "held off" from committing to a landing for too long, keeping the Spitfire too high, and causing the aircraft to land heavily, and it bounced upon touchdown. The pilot then opened the throttle too quickly, but the engine failed to respond immediately, so the pilot opened the throttle some more. At this point, the engine began to deliver full power, causing the Spitfire to swing violently to starboard due to propeller torque. A wingtip dug into the ground, causing the Spitfire to ground loop, and sustain severe damage.
Damage assessed as Cat E 12-8-47. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 28-8-47 as Cat. E2(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.329
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2426/9:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP202 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102328-tp202 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tengah_Air_Base#RAF_Tengah Location