Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-81Z (WL) YI-ASW, Sunday 27 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81Z (WL)
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ASW
MSN: 40085/6529
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sulaimani -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Destination airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iraqi Airways flight IA3202, a Boeing 737-81Z, suffered a bird strike, causing damage to the nose radome.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yi-asw#31c6a651

Media: