| Date: | Thursday 10 August 2023 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N42610 |
| MSN: | 18052366 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8235 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-470-R-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chaka Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) |
| Destination airport: | Chaka Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger were performing a high pass over a remote airstrip to ensure the surface was suitable for landing. About ½ down the 850 ft airstrip, the pilot initiated a go-around with the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls in the full forward position and then realized the engine was not producing full power. With rising terrain ahead and the airspeed near the stall speed, the pilot elected to attempt a forced landing on the remaining airstrip. During the forced landing, the right main landing gear impacted brush, and the airplane spun about 120° and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and right wing. The pilot stated that the engine likely experienced carburetor icing during the approach and attempted go-around.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the pilot's report of the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to the formation of serious icing (at cruise power). The pilot reported he did not apply the carburetor heat when the engine began to lose power due to the low altitude and airspeed during the attempted go-around maneuver. It is likely the engine sustained a partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power as a result of carburetor ice. Contributing to the outcome was the pilot's failure to effectively use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA062
Location