Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N4891Z, Monday 14 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service
Registration: N4891Z
MSN: U20606044
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:18019 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a river and coming off the float step, the float-equipped airplane's float contacted an undetected submerged gravel bar in shallow water. The airplane pivoted, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's float contacted an undetected submerged gravel bar during landing which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA063

Location