This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MJ891 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta |
Narrative:MJ891: Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 24-12-43. To 403 ("City of Calgary") Squadron RCAF 30-1-44. To 421 Squadron RCAF 27-7-44. To AST (Air Service Training) 19-9-44. To 12FU. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 30-4-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 16-5-45. To 73 Squadron, RAF at Prkos, Yugoslavia 30-4-45. To RAF Hal Far, Malta July 1945, later to RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-8-47 flew into ground while on landing approach at RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta. Pilot returned a sortie with an unserviceable R/T, wiping the undercarriage landing in a cross-wind. Slight injuries to pilot. There was some difficulty removing the aircraft from the runway, and the three other Spitfires were forced to divert to Luqa.
The squadron’s ORB (see link #4) had this to say about this incident. “With only a few more weeks to go to complete a whole accident-free year for the Squadron, this effort is rather disappointing but even so, eleven months without a prang was quite a creditable effort.”
Not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat E 12-8-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.330
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999
4. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2430/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ891 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85634-mj891 9.
https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/403_Helicopter_Operational_Training_Squadron#World_War_II 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._421_Squadron_RCAF#Second_World_War 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali#Post_war Location