ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34503
Last updated: 19 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-OCT-2008 |
Time: | 14:02 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Alfra-Vico |
Registration: | N3112Y |
C/n / msn: | E-2410 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salina, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Uknown, UN |
Destination airport: | Salina, KS (KSLN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The private pilot was on final approach in his single-engine airplane when the engine stopped producing power shortly after he switched fuel tanks. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing on a road near the airport. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the firewall near the left engine mount. When baterry power was applied, the left fuel guage indicated it was empty and the right fuel tank was between 1/4- and 1/2-full. No mechanical deficiencie were noted with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage the available fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20081027X90751&key=1