Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N102BZ, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Breeze Airways
Registration: N102BZ
MSN: 19000055
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Breeze Airways flight MX499, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, struck an object damaging left engine cowling.
The flight landed normally at the destination, White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN).

The aircraft resumed regular service on August 28.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n102bz#31bcd5c2

Location